Problems with new adsl

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Problems with new adsl

Postby Ataraxia » Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:31 am

Hey guys

Just got adsl hooked up, but im having problems. I keep getting 'Overrun errors'. I'm running about a 16 metre network cable to the router but its only new and shouldn't be stuffed already. In fact its the shortest possible cable for our place. Any ideas? Its driving me nuts!

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Hmm...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:55 am

Try changing your network cards speed setting from auto detect to 10Mbit/Half...

Let us know.
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:10 am

Seems a little faster. Will overnight test and get back to you.

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Hmmm...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Sat Aug 26, 2006 10:15 am

If anything it should be slower...and I thought we were figthing over run errors? Have they gone away?
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:40 pm

Nope still getting them. It still disconnects as well. It seems this phone line might be up the shit, but I'm not sure. Any other ideas?

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Yup...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Sat Aug 26, 2006 8:01 pm

...make sure that your DLS line was "conditioned" before the established service. If they didn't, make them do it.

Also, make sure there's a filter on EVERY jack in the house (unless there's one at your outside box) and then make sure that the phone jacks are all wired the right way.

Radio shack sells a line tester for $5...

Model: 43-2225
Catalog #: 43-2225
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

DIVER
Vigilante
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:53 am
Location: Japan
Contact:

Postby DIVER » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:01 pm

[Wall]-[Telephone line] - [DSL modem] :should be shorter. (recommended under 1M)

[DSL modem] - [NIC] : dont mind. but straight cable, not cross cable.

As for DSL modem with router function,
are there any optional parameter "line mode"(Q uad/G.dmt/G.lite)? If there were, try G.lite 1st.

Also, do not place TV etc near DSL modem.

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:14 am

Ripped the phoneline out of the jack used for Foxtel Digital [only for pay-per view movies]. Stupid me forgot to add a line filter to it. Seems ok so far. 2 RX errors and 128 overruns. Seeing what happens...

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:13 pm

Okie dokie! Added line filter to Foxtel line, reset router to factory and running so far for 14hrs straight. 14 overruns and 2 RX errors only due to me using BitTorrent for 5 minutes which is another problem. Why make another thread I suppose.

Does anyone have any ideas what could be causing some errors when using BitTorrent? If I leave it long enough it will actually crash the router by overloading it with error after error. At one point I had [i kid you not] 54,169 RX errors and 124, 832 overrun errors, which I got to see 10 seconds before the router went south. No one else seems to have these troubles and if they are, I cant find them, so what could be the cause of it? Its no biggie, just wondering.

BTW - Thanks a heap for the help guys! I wub j00 all. :D

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:23 pm

...yeah...

...use uTorrent.

:roll:
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:02 pm

*shakes fist* :P

One more final very last swear to god thing. How do I setup FTP serving? I've tried port forwading, adding rules etc but nothing seems to work. Serv-U only sees the Router IP instead of my true IP? I know you can help me out Light.

And I call myself a geek...

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Well...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:43 pm

...first, your machine needs to be set up to serve FTP that being, some flavor of IIS or Apache...

Assuming you've done that and you've put the PC's IP address into the routing table and forwarded port 21 to it all you should have to do is make sure the firewall on the PC is allowing port 21 traffic.

Easy as cake... :shock:
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:25 am

I feel like a complete bell-end but...

Its on a four port router, 3 ports used. D-Link DSL 504-T. Never had dsl or a router before so this is a learning process. I tried port forwarding, then choosing my own static IP in the connection settings and forwarding. Nothing seems to work. Unfort. I have a dynamic IP due to my ISP's plan, otherwise I wouldn't have this trouble. Also I just use Serv-U as it works a lot easier and faster. It does all I need for now. Its just it only sees the router IP, 10.1.1.1 and thats it.

Would it be safe to use DMZ for my own machine instead? And if so, would it solve the problem? Thanks heaps for the help Light, you know I appreciate it.

Cheers! :D

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:58 am

...it sounds like a configuration error, not an architectural limitation.

Try pushing the PC into the DMZ and remember to try and FTP to the DHCP address provided by your ISP.

If your ISP give you an address starting with 10, 169, 172 or 192 give up now.
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest