How to run I76 on xp @UPTO 1280x960 (56k beware)

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

How to run I76 on xp @UPTO 1280x960 (56k beware)

Postby phatty2x4 » Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:56 pm

First, you need the Gold edition(or nitro). If you just have the Vanilla version, go here: http://www.gamespot.com/pc/adventure/interstate76/downloads.html
to download the HARDWARE version gold patch(it's the only place I've found that has it).
Now download this glide wrapper here: http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/
and install it.
Go to the directory where you installed the Glide Wrapper:

Image

Then open the INI file called "glide_wrapper.zbag.ini":

Image

Copy and paste an extra profile and make one for i76.exe, nitro.exe and splash.exe :

Image

Should look like this when done:

Image

Now open the "configurator" and make sure all 3 profiles are in the list:

Image

Once you know it's in there, click the "resolution" tab and click "try high res"

Image

For the refresh rate, I chose 72, but this is an area where it depends on your monitor. For single player I'd recommend 60hz.

Image


For the Vsync, I chose always off. Again, change to your liking on this one.
For single player mode I'd recommend NORMAL.

Image

And finally, the resolution. This is going to depend on your monitor alone.

*EDIT* Apparently the resolution maxes out @1280x960, even though the
higher resolutions are availible in the menu. So anything above 1280 won't do anything. It's still better than 640x480 though!

DON'T GO ABOVE YOUR MONITOR's RECOMMENDED RESOLUTION OR YOU WILL KILL YOUR MONITOR!

Image

One last thing. If you CAN'T get the option of 3dfx to pop up on the lauching screen(nitro OR gold), make a shortcut to nitro.exe OR i76.exe with the -glide extension under the shortcut's properties, so it'll look like this: "Nitro.exe -glide"(without quotes). Works great for me!

Here's some screens @1280x960 8x aniso and 4x AA:

Image
Image

Lemme know if you have any questions. ENJOY!
Last edited by phatty2x4 on Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Lithium |HH|
Nicely Evil
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Paradise
Contact:

Postby Lithium |HH| » Thu Feb 23, 2006 4:21 pm

This is the best thing since zig-zags.

It rules, and works fine for my PC. Nitro has a whole new sick appeal to it.

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1733
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Wow...

Postby Lightfoot » Thu Feb 23, 2006 6:10 pm

I wouldn't have beleived it if I hadn't seen Lith' nearly pee herself.

:wink:

Good work.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Re: How to run I76 on xp @UPTO 2048x1536 (56k beware)

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:59 pm


I came. :o
Lightfoot [FD] wrote:I wouldn't have beleived it if I hadn't seen Lith' nearly pee herself.

Sounds hot. :P
Well I can't seem to get the program to work, I'm in XP and it keeps giving me an error message that it can't find glide2x.dll, but it's right where it's supposed to be in C:\Windows\system\. I set the compatibility mode and according to the guide I should run "regsrv32 C:\WINNT\apppatch\slayerui.dll" except of course he spelled "regsvr32" wrong and the folder in my case would be "Windows" but I apparently don't even have "slayerui.dll" and I can't seem to find a place to download it.
Anyone have any ideas?

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:08 pm

For the above to work, I actually had to turn compatability mode OFF. Other than that, make sure to follow my guide to the TEE.

Lithium |HH|
Nicely Evil
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Paradise
Contact:

Postby Lithium |HH| » Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:10 pm

What direct X are you on? It might help, only thing i cant think of is to update your directx, and video drivers then reinstall the wrapper.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/direct ... efault.htm

Mine seems to be working fine, with one exception. I cant get a resolution higher then 1280x960.
No matter what i do, i cant go higher. I have 8XAA on and 8XAS on as well, but the resolution wont go up anymore.
Sucks too, cause i get like 45-60 fps, so i know it could handle it. Must be my monitor...

----*EDIT*----
I discovered something incorrect about this wrapper. The resolution max's out at 1280X960.
Those screen shots above by the author of this find are also in the same exact resolution.

I'm going to have a friend install nitro and check it out on on his ATI. Some how i think im right with this one though.
Unless anyone can take an actual screenshot of a resolution higher then 1280X960, lets just all assume i am.
Last edited by Lithium |HH| on Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:27 pm

Found a newer version: http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/
Hoepfully this'll work.
Edit: Apparently I'm not suppsed to have glide2x.dll in the system directory. :roll: I put it there so that I could run some other program, but I can't remember what it was.

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:12 pm

I upgraded to the newer version and it's still @1280. Oh well, it's better than 640x480!
*EDIT*

Upgraded main post with more accurate info. Thanks for pointing it out guys/gals!

PanekPL
Vigilante
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 1:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in Western Canada...

Postby PanekPL » Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:20 am

Doesn't work for me. I put "-glide" in my Nitro shortcut, turned compzatibility mode off and nothing happens after I double-click the shortcut. Crap...
Wasze zmiany nic nie zmieniają
Kłamstwa i bzdury to pokarm dla mas.
Wasze zapewnienia są g?wno warte
Zmiany są konieczne, ocalą nas.

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:19 pm

Did you do it like this: "nitro.exe -glide" with the space between exe and -glide?

PanekPL
Vigilante
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 1:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in Western Canada...

Postby PanekPL » Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:45 pm

Yep, just like i did with '-d3d'. Probably my PC is crap, gonna try it right now...
Wasze zmiany nic nie zmieniają

Kłamstwa i bzdury to pokarm dla mas.

Wasze zapewnienia są g?wno warte

Zmiany są konieczne, ocalą nas.

Lithium |HH|
Nicely Evil
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Paradise
Contact:

Postby Lithium |HH| » Sat Feb 25, 2006 7:18 pm

This has happened to me before.
Im on XP, and once in awhile i click nitro and the busy
mouse cusror pops up, but nothing else.

What you got to do to fix it. Bring up your task bar,
kill the nitro ap that is still running, then open up the
wrapper config and change something. I found when
i try to play nitro and it 'hangs' like that, its something
to do with the refresh rate setting in the wrapper.
Set it to "by app".

Then try again.

This 'hangup' right on loading usually happens to me
2 times out of 10 games. I just check my background
services, kill nitro and try again. It usually works the
second time around. If it doesnt i then change something
in the wrapper settings, and try again. Almost always after
one or two failed loads, it finally works. Just make sure be
careful not to ruin your hardware,
monitor or vid card in doing so.

I think someone should make a thorough guide on this
wrapper, complete instructions, and probably probs, and
ways to maybe fix em... Its an amazing thing, and nitro
never looked so good.

If some one else doesnt, i will.

For some strange reason the splash setup menu works way
more reliable. If you can use that, do so. I never had it hangup
on load when i selected 3dfx from the splash screen.

PanekPL
Vigilante
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 1:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in Western Canada...

Postby PanekPL » Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:38 am

I can't see '3dFx' from the splash - i can only select 'The Usual' and 'Window' (even no D3D).

But, I actually installed the wrapper on the PC that works perfectly with Nitro (no sound disabling and such). I configured it as it says in phatty's guide, and I double-click the Nitro shortcut (with '-glide', as I said - no 3dFx from Splash), the screen goes to 640x480 and I hear this error sound, then nothing happens, I just have to kill Nitro.exe from the Ctrl+Alt+Del menu. Even Alt-Tabbing doesn't help, it says it switches between apps but the screen is still black. From what I've seen from switching around, there's a "nVidia OpenGL Driver Error" or something like that... Anybody knows the solution??
Wasze zmiany nic nie zmieniają

Kłamstwa i bzdury to pokarm dla mas.

Wasze zapewnienia są g?wno warte

Zmiany są konieczne, ocalą nas.

Lithium |HH|
Nicely Evil
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Paradise
Contact:

Postby Lithium |HH| » Sun Feb 26, 2006 5:03 am

Tuff call, the only thing left i can think of is video card compatability. Check your card against the list here:
http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/readme.htm

Might be your drivers, might be the actual card. Hard to say. Maybe share your information. Like your OS and misc specs related to it.

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Sun Feb 26, 2006 5:23 pm

If you have an Nvidia card, I highly recommend the Xtreme-g 82.65.V2 drivers.
You can find them here: http://www.tweaksrus.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=127&Itemid=41/


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest