How to run I76 on xp @UPTO 1280x960 (56k beware)

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Mon Feb 27, 2006 2:15 pm

What I have to do whenever I've tweaked the glide wrapper (which I'm going to stop now since it's not going to look any better) is after I try to run the game, the screen will turn black, then I turn on Windows 95 compatibility, then it will work, then I turn it off, and it will work again. It's screwy but it's the only thing I discovered to getting around that nasty road block.
By the way, phatty2x4, I would like to present to you your coupon that you've won for the entire internet, but my image host is having problems so I can't quite yet. :(

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:51 pm

:lol: hehe thanks

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Sat Apr 29, 2006 1:13 pm

Am I the only one who's textures get mismanaged after a couple of minutes? I decided to go from force trilinear to generate mipmaps to see if it makes any difference but I can't test it out just yet.

Vgamer
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 12:26 pm
Location: Michigan, US
Contact:

Postby Vgamer » Tue May 02, 2006 1:16 am

I get screwed up textures as well, haven't been able to figure out why or a way around that yet.
"It is no measure of health to be well adjusted to a profoundly sick society."

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Wed May 03, 2006 1:52 pm

The only way I've found to fix it so far is to simply change something in the menu and change it back, then exit the menu. All of the textures get reset.
Edit: generate mipmaps seems to do the trick. 8)

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Highly relevant bump

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Thu Sep 21, 2006 9:41 pm

Generate mipmaps doesn't really fix anything, the problem starts when fire is in view for some reason. The best solution I've found is to just tap Esc twice.
Also, this is very important:
If you're having problems with the screen staying black after exiting the game in XP, then do the following:
Right click on nitro.exe, or on the other respective I'76 EXEs
Select properties
Select compatibility
Check the box next to "disable visual themes"
Click apply
Click ok

Also, do not exit directly from the game. Instead, exit to the game menu screen, then to the desktop. If you get a black screen, try pressing Alt + tab, tab.

User avatar
Diamond
Vigilante
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 5:18 pm
Contact:

Postby Diamond » Tue Oct 31, 2006 1:58 am

hey guys, this is just AWESOME. i'll definately try to make this week's TNE! much love goes to ya phatty2x4

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:20 am

ZOMG NITRO WORKING! :D [Capslock does not full express my fangirly joy]

It only lets me do 640x480 though :/ I'm using an old backup CD, so it wont let me TRIP etc. I'm gonna search for my CD's tommorow, since I know they are somewhere around here. It only jumbled the textures once, and the AI cars are still a little bit funky, but this rules all the same.

Any ideas on why it wont let me change res though? :roll:

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

...uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 am

I don't know why you're limited to 640X480 but I can tell you that your AI issues are addressed in the "Who Loves You?" thread...

See you on the road?
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:41 pm

Yeah, I realised about the AI issues after I posted, even though I've read that post a gazillion times. I need to stop posting when I'm tired. :roll:

As for seeing me back on that burning tarmac, lets hope so. Need to configure the router to let me through, but sooner or later I'll be back in the game. :D


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest