Server BZ911 not responding

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Server BZ911 not responding

Postby BOFH » Mon Aug 15, 2005 6:41 pm

Hello,

Recently I tried connecting to the BZ911 server on Nitro, and it said that the server was not responding after a few seconds. I have the latest Nitro patch installed. I'm also behind a hardware firewall/router. Do I need to forward any specific ports to my computer for the server to respond to the game or is the server just down?

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1706
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Tue Aug 16, 2005 8:41 am

As per almost every discussion about the game:

You can not play the game from behind a router.

Occasionally forwarding ALL ports and moving the PC in question into the DMZ will work but typically if you IP address startes with 192 or 10 you're ass out.

$0.02
-Lightfoot [FD]
This is not a democracy...

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby BOFH » Tue Aug 16, 2005 9:43 am

Don't worry, I know the difference between an internal and an external IP :lol:

I'll try forwarding all the ports to just my computer, or possibly using a packet sniffer and tracing what ports the game uses. Thanks for the tip, lightfoot.

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1706
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Um...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:48 am

Yeah, about the sniffer...

Once you figure out what ports it runs on you'll be excited to know it's on a DYNAMIC system...reboot, retry and it's a different set.

Yes, it's lovely.

Though, you may be able to re-write the ANET2.DLL to work on a fixed port set if you were motivate...I think.
-Lightfoot [FD]
This is not a democracy...

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby BOFH » Tue Aug 16, 2005 1:17 pm

Goddamn. Well, I think I have contact with the server now, because I hosted a game and it showed up on the scopes. Now I just need to wait till Thursday night :D

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Vigilante
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:02 pm

BOFH wrote:Goddamn. Well, I think I have contact with the server now, because I hosted a game and it showed up on the scopes. Now I just need to wait till Thursday night :D

You can host a game, and it will show up on the scopes, but it may not show up in-game. And yes those anet and modem dll files are what need to be rewritten, just like the ones for Interstate '82 were. If you can find someone who would know how to do it and is willing to do it, then by all means . . .

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby BOFH » Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:11 pm

Damnit, I wish I knew C. If I did, I would make the changes myself.

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Vigilante
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:43 pm

BOFH wrote:Damnit, I wish I knew C. If I did, I would make the changes myself.

You and me both. :roll:


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest