New XP Findings...

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

New XP Findings...

Postby Lightfoot » Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:00 pm

OK, kiddies, just so you all remember I'm still looking out for you all:

Right click My Computer
Choose Properties
Click on the Hardware tab
Click on the Device Manager button
Click the + sign next to Display Adapters
Right click on the first Display Adapter listed
Choose Disable
Choose Yes to confirm disabling the device
Do not reboot if prompted
Repeat the last four steps for all devices listed in Display Adapters
Reboot the machine

You should be in 640X480 resolution if you did it correctly:

Start Interstate '76 or Nitro Pack

This should reduce your framerate to a playable state both on-line and versus the AI.

Let me know how it works for you.
Last edited by Lightfoot on Sat May 03, 2014 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Sat Jul 30, 2005 4:44 pm

Here's an addendum for those of you without deductive skills:

After clicking + next to Display Adapters if only one is listed ignore the steps for removing multiple devices and allow your machine to reboot.

:x
Last edited by Lightfoot on Sat Jul 30, 2005 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Rampage
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:45 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Rampage » Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:54 am

That works, the only thing i hate is that i can only have 60 Hz now. It's killing my eyes. :(
Image

User avatar
Rampage
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:45 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Rampage » Sat Aug 06, 2005 6:42 am

Is there any way to have more than 60 Hz when you disabled it all? My eyes go like ---> :shock:
Image

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Sat Aug 06, 2005 12:52 pm

Your monitor must be below 60Hz since my monitor has always been at 60Hz max and I don't seem to have much of a problem. Perhaps your monitor has a low duty cycle.

User avatar
Rampage
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:45 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Rampage » Sun Aug 07, 2005 2:20 am

Hmm meh, my monitor can do 200Hz in 640 x 480.
Image

User avatar
Ace English
Angle Grinder Man
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 4:11 am
Location: Leeds, England
Contact:

Postby Ace English » Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:53 am

KIV 6051 [SH] wrote:Your monitor must be below 60Hz since my monitor has always been at 60Hz max and I don't seem to have much of a problem. Perhaps your monitor has a low duty cycle.


Different people have different tolerances to flickering light. I personally won't run under 85hz for anything* unless it's a good distance away, such as a TV/console game (typically 50 or 60hz), but for a 19" monitor, 2' from my face, no thanks.

*TFT at work doesn't count- nominal 60hz but it's not CRT.
---
www.liveforspeed.net
R Tape Loading Error

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:37 pm

Ace English wrote:*TFT at work doesn't count- nominal 60hz but it's not CRT.

Sounds like it has a higher duty cycle which keeps you from noticing. :wink:

User avatar
Kowalski
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Postby Kowalski » Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:15 am

Instead of dissabling the adapters, couldn't you just hit F8 and boot in VGA mode? I haven't tried it, just a thought. the advantage, if it works, is that you don't have to dissable and re-enable things, just reboot after playing.
-Kowalski

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:06 pm

Your logic baffles me...

I don't see where rebooting and changing modes is easier than right clicking and choosing disable or enable inside device manager...
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest