Two installations of Classic

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Two installations of Classic

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:11 pm

I would like to know if anyone here knows how to have two installations of classic Interstate '76. I made two installations so that I could use one for hacks and one for non-hacks to keep my primary one clean. Whenever I create the second installation in it's own folder in C:\Program Files\Activision\ the first installation will point to the second installation even though the first installation's splash button in the Start->Programs->Interstate '76 is in the first folder and "Starts in" the first folder.
I can't tell if Windows XP is correcting my "mistake" or Interstate '76 is so wrapped around the fucking registry that there's no way for two installations to operate separately. If anyone has any info on how to fix this it would be greatly appreciated. I tried to make registry changes to fix this and all I've accomplished is making Windows make that annoying "fuckup note" whenever I run splash or exit the menu to the desktop.
My installations are as follows:

C:\Program Files\Activision\Interstate76
C:\Program Files\Activision\I76 Hackup

The Program Groups are as follows:

Start
Programs
Interstate '76
Interstate '76
Interstate '76 Help
Interstate '76 Uninstall
Map Editor
I76 Hackup
I76 Hackup Uninstall {Windows refuses to recognize this uninstall file}

The only ideas I have are making separate program groups and/or just linking directly to the programs rather than using the splash files.

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:24 pm

Don't know if this'll help but when I had IO for I82 I just copied all the I82 files in the program directory to a new one and it ran without a problem. I think sometimes the resgistry crap is completely unneccessary. This was in Win98 and for I82 but it might be something to try :)
______________________________________________

War what is it good for......
Oil barons and arms dealers.
Not you or me that's for sure!
______________________________________________

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:28 pm

Where'd my response to this go?

Anyway...

Not that I condone hacks...since they lead to "mistakes" in which version you're running...but:

Install the game.
Copy the installation folder.
Rename the copy.
Uninstall the original.
Copy the renamed copy.

Easy as DM... :twisted:
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Ace English
Angle Grinder Man
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 4:11 am
Location: Leeds, England
Contact:

Postby Ace English » Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:12 am

a quick script and a couple of desktop shortcuts could easily rename the folder for whichever version you want to run and launch the game.
---
www.liveforspeed.net
R Tape Loading Error


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest