Win2k

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Win2k

Postby Polaris » Fri Nov 14, 2003 8:48 am

Ok, I know this is the wrong forum, but maybe someone can point me in the right direction to getting Nitro to run on Win2k. I thought that I've read some posts concerning this issue on the older I76.com boards and that it is possible?!? Am I mistaken in thinking that it (Nitro) can be run on Win2k?

So if anyone knows how to help me, PLEASE do...!
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war
--General Patton

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Fri Nov 14, 2003 10:24 am

OK, this is the last time I'm going to cover this.

1) Make sure you have the latest and greatest service pack and all the critical updates installed on your machine.

2) Cut and paste the following command into your RUN window and run it:
regsvr32 %systemroot%\apppatch\slayerui.dll

3) Reinstall Nitro Pack and run the game.

3a) If the game does not launch, disable your sound card, restart the machine and restart the game.

3b) If you had to disable your sound card when you restart the game go into you Nitro options screen and change your audio channels to 1.

3c) Exit the game, reactivate your sound card and play.

3d) Once in a game, change your audio channels to maximum but don't forget to reduce them to 1 when you leave the game.

4) If you had to disable your sound card it would be best to create a batch file that starts the game with a "dummy" file that automaticly sets your audio channels to 1 so you don't have to repeat these steps ever time you forget to reset your audio channels to 1 after leaving a game.

*OR*

3) Disable dynamic or 3D audio and play normally (this is a rare option but works occasionally)

Remember:

You probably will not have joystick controls but if you do *DO NOT* attempt to configure it from inside the game.

USB devices do no work.

My work here is done. Post your findings.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Still no worky

Postby Polaris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 8:41 am

Tried your advice Lightfoot. It still doesn't want to work for me. Directx version 9 wouldn't be causing my problem would it? It tries to load , then crashes to desptop with a message that nitro.exe caused a fault or something like that.
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:51 am

...then you didn't do something right...
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Postby Polaris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 10:31 am

Sorry, but i did everything EXACTLY as you said... Maybe you can tell me what i "didn't do right"

What if i installed XP? Would this help out any.
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Postby Polaris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:53 pm

On the shortcut i launch with i have the compatibility set to "win95". have all the latest critical updates and SP, still no go. :(
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Dude...

Postby Lightfoot » Mon Nov 17, 2003 3:30 pm

Lose the attitude or find someone else to tell you where you fucked up...

When you start paying my usual $85/hour for technical support, you can be a dink to me, until then suck it up and type with a smile and understand you're the one with the problem, not me.

I've got $1.00 that says your sound card is still enabled or you never reinstalled Nitro when you upgraded your PC. Either way, do both again...
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Postby Polaris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 5:04 pm

Disabled the sound card for sure. There was NO music or sound of any kind on my computer after disabling it. i did reinstall it after running that shortcut you give me. I'll try it again. Are you sure that this works on both Win XP and Win2k?

Sorry about the attitude, but I only reacted that way because you replied with a snide remark in return to my post.
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Postby Polaris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 5:10 pm

Oh, by the way.... If you don't mind, can I have your icq #. After formatting and installing Win2k on my computer, I forgot to back up my ICQ list and lost it.

If anyone else would like to give me their ICQ#, please post them.
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Hmm...

Postby Lightfoot » Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:12 pm

I did forget to mention two things...

First, you can't play in any other mode than "Window" or "The Usual"...direct hardware calls don't work under any flavor of NT.

Second, if you're using a USB mouse, keyboard or controller you're not going to have any luck. That hardware didn't exist when the game was coded.

...and yes, I know it works.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

Magnum |HH|
Vigilante
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: West michigan

Postby Magnum |HH| » Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:18 am

Hey Polaris,you can find buttons at the bottom of posts that will give up the posters e-mail ,ICQ#ect... :D

:shock: Let us know when you get back on the "I" :shock:

User avatar
Polaris
Road Toad
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:44 am
Location: College Station, TX
Contact:

Postby Polaris » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:09 pm

eheh... Yours doesn't have an ICQ# Mag. Don't you have ICQ??! Gimme your ##

If I can get win2k to work, then ill have a few games with you!
Give me an army of West Point graduates and I'll win a battle, but give me a handful of Aggies and I'll win a war

--General Patton

Sephiroth
Vigilante
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 9:20 pm
Contact:

Postby Sephiroth » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:58 pm

I'm also up for a game, most of the time.. 161349187 8)
Don't blame me....Blame yourself or God.

Magnum |HH|
Vigilante
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: West michigan

Postby Magnum |HH| » Wed Nov 19, 2003 5:31 am

Yeah,I don't have any numbers :oops:
What if the Hokey-Pokey really is what it's all about?

jawrat
Skag
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 2:07 pm
Contact:

Lightfoot, HELP!

Postby jawrat » Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:41 pm

B"H

no go over here with w2k. followed yer instructions to a t, but no dice. just crashes to the desktop after i hit play. oh well.....another day perhaps.


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest