Server problem

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

Wheeler
Vigilante
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 3:39 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Server problem

Postby Wheeler » Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:37 pm

I can't join the server on the address 911.alink.namesdepot.net either on i76 or on i82. I have Windows 98 installed, and I was able to join the 2 older servers until they both went six feet under. Anyone have a clue what might be happening? I checked my computer for viruses, reinstalled i82 several times, reinstalled DX9 (DX9 might be the problem, but I don't know how to degrade to DX7, is it possible?), but all to no avail.

Can anyone help?
I want a Mustang...
Rock on.

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1706
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:38 pm

911.alink.namesdepot.net does not support Classic I'76 and if you don't have the new SERVERS.DAT file for I'82, you won't be able to use it either...

$0.02
-Lightfoot [FD]
This is not a democracy...

Wheeler
Vigilante
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 3:39 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby Wheeler » Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:11 pm

I do have the servers.dat containing the server, so it shows in the server select box, but when I choose my player, the lobby appears, it says "Joining Lobby" for a minute, then it sends me back to connection type screen.
I want a Mustang...

Rock on.

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Server Problems

Postby Fixx » Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:37 pm

I had that problem with the 911 server for a bit with I82. It was like that for a bit then just started working again. One thing though, do you have any firewall stuff (or has it ever been installed) on your computer. I find that I82 hates hardware firewalls (or I just dont have it set up right). I have experienced first hand problems with software firewalls causing problems seemingly even after being uninstalled. I am in the works of a fresh OS install on a clean HD to try to help my connectivity issues. Hope that info helps ya Wheeler.

On a similar note, I installed nitro today. I completed almost 2/3 of the game and practiced a bit in instant melee, so I want to be ready for some online action :D . So now I guess I have to figure out how to put the 911 server in nitro. Is that the only way we can play?
______________________________________________

War what is it good for......
Oil barons and arms dealers.
Not you or me that's for sure!
______________________________________________

User avatar
tex [FD]
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: texas
Contact:

yup

Postby tex [FD] » Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:05 pm

go into nitro, navigate to host internet, click new, and add new server.

TNE up in 2 hours BTW............
more God, hot sauce, and rock and roll.
thats all i need !!
Lotties rules........yellow

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:04 pm

Thx. I did that but now the game crashes when I try to join. I think I screwed up the install somehow. I'm gonna try to reinstall and hopefully the games still on.
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Tue Oct 26, 2004 9:20 pm

O.K. I think I got my problem figured out. I have two network cards, one appears to be flaky (the new onboard one, figures). I can't use it to connect to 911 and it must be disabled in my bios or it appears to interfere with the good one. 911 now works for me on I82 and I'm about to test on Nitro :)
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
Rampage
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:45 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Rampage » Sat Jul 23, 2005 8:24 am

Is there a way to host a server yourself to play classic I76 with your mates?
Image

tetranius
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby tetranius » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:12 pm

i have a similar problem; with nitro i cant see my games hosted on 911.alink.namesdepot.net
i have no router or any crap like that
Second place is the first loser

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1706
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Mon Jul 25, 2005 8:29 pm

...maybe it's because the only working server is BZ911.COM?

:?:

...and all you need to do to host a game on CLASSIC I'76 is to add YOUR IP address to the servers list and tell whoever you want to join what said IP address is...

Just a reminder:

If your IP address starts with a 10 or 192 you're ass out.

:!:
-Lightfoot [FD]
This is not a democracy...

tetranius
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby tetranius » Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:23 pm

ok i figured it out, but why is the server scope page named
"Activision Game Server - 911.alink.namesdepot.net "
all the other servers in the past looked similar to that.
shouldnt it be called "Activision Game Server - BZ911.com"
Second place is the first loser

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1706
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Fri Jul 29, 2005 4:02 pm

...does this really need an answer?

Come on, now...

It's a TEXT update that got missed. The server name doesn't resolve, games don't host, e-mails bounce back...

Is it me or is this just bloody obvious?

:evil:
-Lightfoot [FD]
This is not a democracy...


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest