For those of you that own Black Edition AMD's

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

Porn Starr !R!
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: HERE.
Contact:

For those of you that own Black Edition AMD's

Postby Porn Starr !R! » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:32 am

if you've an AMD cpu's, like the phenoms, the athlon x2s, ect ect, you're in luck! with the new AMD "overdrive" overclocking utility you can actively adjust your FSB, and multiplier on the fly, and unwind that CPU all down to 400mhz, by way of 100mhz frontside buss, 4x multiplier. hahaaha! tested, working! I got my napalm launcher back!
WANANA!

Porn Starr !R!
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: HERE.
Contact:

Postby Porn Starr !R! » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:33 am

In fact, this is WAY more relevant. You don't need a black edition CPU for this. You need a Black to OVERCLOCK it, the Overdrive application WILL successfully underclock any new school AMD CPU on the fly. and that's the business! take that intel. ;)
WANANA!

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby BOFH » Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:26 am

Interesting find. I think a more proper fix would be to time-regulate the flamethrower and AI, however :P perhaps this is something I could also look into when I get some time.

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1529
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:23 am

Time regulation in the game is an issue.

Once you get over 100 FPS the odd behavior extends to your vehicles ability to execute jumps.

I wouldn't mind a software solution to the issue but I think it's just easier to lower the priority of the process and choke the processor down than to re-engineer the whole mechanics of the game...but don't let me stop you!

:D
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now

BOFH
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby BOFH » Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:27 pm

Heheh, well, if I VSync it, it should force the FPS down to the monitor rate. That's one solution I was thinking about. Might be able to combine it with the wonky-textures fix idea, as there's a few commonalities there. Definitely more interested in getting the multiplayer working 100% well first though :)

Porn Starr !R!
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: HERE.
Contact:

Postby Porn Starr !R! » Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:04 am

it'd likely be best to clip it to 30 fps. 60 fps still has pretty sticky walls.
WANANA!


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest