I76 on a modem

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
tex [FD]
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 414
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: texas
Contact:

I76 on a modem

Postby tex [FD] » Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:27 pm

just a topic, i would like to try it to see if it works. my really old 120 still has a 56k and i think my dsl has a backup dialup line.

i played i 76 and nitro on a free dialup with banners for a while.

ill look into my dialup and see if anyone wants to roll with it.
more God, hot sauce, and rock and roll.
thats all i need !!
Lotties rules........yellow

WT_Lexi
Vigilante
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 4:16 pm
Location: Wuppertal / Germany
Contact:

Postby WT_Lexi » Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:06 am

Hmm, interesting Idea. I goiung to get a 56K Modem and dial up a local ISP who doesnt charge local calls. Maybe that solves my "I am stuck behind a router" Problem then.
Lexi
Wolfteam


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest