How to run I76 higher than 1280x960!

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

How to run I76 higher than 1280x960!

Postby phatty2x4 » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:19 am

Found a better wrapper and tested it w/my widescreen@1680x1050:

Image

As you can tell by the jpg, it works 8) .
http://dege.freeweb.hu/

Just copy all the files into your windows directory, run the setup and change what you want, then hit ok and thats it. It works great. :D [/img]

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:01 am

:shock: I got Nitro and 76 working today, so this is might help my fps problem.

phatty2x4
Trunk Monkey
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:41 pm

Postby phatty2x4 » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:10 pm

Set your refresh to 60hz and make sure vsync is on. If not the game goes wacky and the physics are very off. Also the clock utility in the "downloads" section can be helpful. But try the wrapper first w/vsync on @60hz and see if it makes a difference.

Ataraxia
Vigilante
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:48 am
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby Ataraxia » Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:31 pm

Seems neither glide wrapper is working for me. I'll keep on it. Voodoo just doesn't seem to do anything and the first one we tried, artifacts the graphics and the AI still bugs out. Virtual Machine, here I come.

User avatar
Lightfoot [FD]
Obey
Posts: 1557
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

...uh...

Postby Lightfoot [FD] » Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:35 am

...your FPS issues has been answered where you asked the questions...and no, a larger screen doesn't do doodly to affect your processing power...
-Lightfoot [FD]
Rise. Kill. Now


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests