Dropping out online

Answers to all your Interstate dilemmas!

Moderator: Wayek

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Dropping out online

Postby Fixx » Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:54 pm

Hi, when I try to play Nitro online I last for about 30 secs or so and then I get an asterisk on my screen, the camera spins around my car, and I eventually end up back in the lobby.

I've gone through the forum for this and was hopeful when I found similar problems with solutions but I've had no luck.

- I've tried disabling my Zone Alarm (not loaded at startup)
- My DSL modem has no DMZ option (or any other setting options for that matter) It's a Speed Stream 4200
- Internet downloads and Interstate '82 both work fine (don't drop out)

I have:

1.8 Ghz Athlon XP 2200+
Windows 98SE
Ati 9550 video
Basic DSL (twice speed of dial-up) - yes I'm a cheap bastard
Fresh installation of Nitro


Nitro has worked on this same machine in the past without a problem.


Any Ideas ???
______________________________________________

War what is it good for......
Oil barons and arms dealers.
Not you or me that's for sure!
______________________________________________

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Yup...

Postby Lightfoot » Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:56 am

...- My DSL modem has no DMZ option (or any other setting options for that matter) It's a Speed Stream 4200...

You can't play I'76 or Nitro Pack behind a router...end of story. Sorry.
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Fri Apr 06, 2007 4:01 pm

His ISP may force him a private IP address. Bell South DSL does that. Also make sure (if you haven't already) that you don't have duplicate protocols and your other internet connections in My Network Places are disabled.

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:59 pm

I checked, I have no duplicate protocols or any other connections.

Does that mean that everyone playing is on either cable or dial-up?

Sounds like I should phone up Bell and tell them what to do with their DSL!!

If I can't play Nitro online then I have very little use for an internet connection.
Unless I can get my I82 working.
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Uh...

Postby Lightfoot » Sat Apr 07, 2007 11:30 am

...as stated before, numerous times:

If you are behind a router and have a non-routable IP address you will NOT be able to run the game.

Non-routable IP addresses start with 192, 172 or 10 typically....
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:29 pm

That's ok, I'm working on access to a dial-up connection.

For the record I wasn't aware that a DSL modem was a router :oops:
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

Ah yes...

Postby Lightfoot » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:25 am

...the old "it's not a router, it's a modem" arguement?

I ripped PacBell a new ass one day over arguing semantics...

I don't care what they want to call it but if it's getting an IP address from the ISP and giving you a different one, it's a router...despite whether it modulates and demodulates...which isn't even true if you're on a digital line.

$0.02
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:02 pm

I wasn't actually arguing, I was just saying I didn't know. I was taking your word for it that it acts as a router in the sense that it hinders direct communication to my network card. My knowledge of computers is dated to say the least (want to program your C64 to water your lawn - I can do it) the inner workings of PCs these days seem far more complex and I don't have the time or inclination to learn about 'em - translation: I'm getting old) and my knowledge of networking is rudimentary (I know more than my parents :) )

Anyway my soon to be new ISP is DSL but also offers 10 hrs per month of dial-up with the package (no added cost). Other would be Nitro players may want to see if they also have this ability.
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
Lightfoot
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Southwest
Contact:

...hmm...

Postby Lightfoot » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 pm

I wasn't saying that you were arguing, I was just stating that the argument has existed for years on whether a DSL modem is really a modem or a router...

Regardless, if you can get an PUBLIC IP address routed to your machine through your modem you should be good to go...any NAT is bad, m'kay?
-Lightfoot
If only you could see what I've seen...

User avatar
tex [FD]
Legend of Sorts
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 11:42 pm
Location: texas
Contact:

.

Postby tex [FD] » Thu Apr 12, 2007 6:41 pm

just my info.......
to play nitro online,

i have to unplug my router, reboot machine, turn off router software, start modem software and im good.

my modem is a speedstream 5360

im on dsl.

maybe you can see if that unit works from your isp, then find a used one on ebay.


also, my first year or two online i had a free dialup isp with banners.. so i played i76 with banners on top the whole time.
more God, hot sauce, and rock and roll.
thats all i need !!
Lotties rules........yellow

User avatar
Fixx
Vigilante
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:14 am
Location: Canada

Postby Fixx » Thu Apr 12, 2007 6:59 pm

I'm not sure but I may have it sorted. When they asked if I wanted their firewall I said no so I think that I have no router software (I sure can't find any) and so after typing in the proper address :oops: I managed to stay online (though perhaps not visible) for a good 2 hrs or so. I'll keep checking for a game and try to join (hopefully tonight)
______________________________________________



War what is it good for......

Oil barons and arms dealers.

Not you or me that's for sure!

______________________________________________

User avatar
KIV 6051 [SH]
Legend
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:53 pm
Contact:

Postby KIV 6051 [SH] » Thu May 17, 2007 2:43 pm

I had to set up a DSL this week over the phone, and the one I used (it was a ____ brand 645) had a login and password just like my router and a connection wizard full of parameters that I don't think I'd remember so I'm thinking there may be a way to log into your DSL modem and disable the "router function" and use it as a straight modem. The browser address was 192.168.1.1, login: admin and password: 1234. It's worth a shot.


Return to “Tech Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest